Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: QOS in 2.11  (Read 110 times)

hb2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
QOS in 2.11
« on: September 23, 2018, 06:23:28 PM »
The last couple times I tried t1n1wall 2.11 I was unable to get DNS to work.  I saw you had made some changes so I tried it again, but the same problem.  I can ping by ip address but not by name.  I am using the same settings which worked with smallwall.  I checked all the settings but found nothing wrong.  I tried turning off QOS and I was surprised when everything started working.  I tested several times - turn it on and DNS quits workings, turn it off and everything okay.  I used the Magic Shaper Wizard (same as I did in smallwall) to generate the rules, then rebooted the firewall, but it doesn't work with QOS turned on.  Thanks for looking into this.

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QOS in 2.11
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2018, 09:35:17 PM »
Thanks for the report, I'll take a look.   There is a kernel patch that changes packet ordering for ipfw, so that ipfilter would work, perhaps this patch breaks pf

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QOS in 2.11
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2018, 11:00:23 PM »
I was able to confirm the bug, am building a version without the patch for ipfilter and will test

hb2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QOS in 2.11
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2018, 06:41:53 PM »
Thanks, let me know when it is resolved and I'll retest.  Maybe this should be another topic (?) but my CPU and Traffic graphs do not display anything, would you check that also?  Thanks.

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QOS in 2.11
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2018, 11:57:28 PM »
those graphs work fine for me, there haven't been changes in that code in .... years

what browser have you tested with and are there errors ?

the qos thing isn't simple to fix, it's going to take a little time to debug and fix

hb2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QOS in 2.11
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2018, 01:57:24 AM »
Could not get it to work with any browsers, then I remembered I switched from http to https GUI connection, switched back to http, rebooted, and now it's working.