Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133  (Read 8195 times)

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2017, 01:46:44 AM »
Hi...

Using b135 right now.

Good, webGUI Parent Interface now shows both dongles, but shows them like this:



Both run0 and rum0 are displayed, but said "undetected".

I assigned run0, did a reboot, but ifconfig doesn't show it active.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2017, 01:53:11 AM by skua »

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #16 on: January 26, 2017, 09:40:27 AM »
I'll look later today.

Undetected is because it could detect the Mac address, which is because of how I did the workaround , that should be fine.


skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #17 on: January 26, 2017, 12:28:01 PM »
Good morning!

And good news!

First I have to say I made a mistake last night:

I assigned both usb devices but forgot to associate them to LAN and WAN ports. After that was corrected and a system reboot, now wlan0 (rum -> LAN) and wlan1 (run -> WAN) are listed and active.

LAN in AP mode and wpa2 is working OK.

Weird things I noticed:

a) "Interfaces: Assign network ports: Edit WLAN --> Standard" dropdown box shows nothing.

b) WAN interface cannot get IP addresses from other wifi routers/APs, via DHCP. Assigning it a static IP address has no effect.

c) ifconfig shows WAN interface associated, even if using wrong encryption keys in its configuration:

Code: [Select]
wlan1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 7c:dd:90:a1:f7:89
inet6 fe80::7edd:90ff:fea1:f789%wlan1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0x0 broadcast 255.255.255.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet OFDM/24Mbps mode 11g
status: associated
ssid testing channel 7 (2442 MHz 11g) bssid 00:16:01:98:21:ed
regdomain FCC country US authmode OPEN privacy ON deftxkey 1
wepkey 1:104-bit txpower 30 bmiss 7 scanvalid 60 protmode CTS wme
groups: wlan

 By the way, is it possible somehow to use wpa2 on BSS (Station) mode?

P.S.: If I set rl0 as WAN, all works fine, just as expected.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2017, 05:15:43 PM by skua »

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2017, 12:57:24 AM »
Well, after several tests and following this:

http://doc.m0n0.ch/handbook/troubleshooting-nointernetfromlan.html

I'm still unable to get a lease from other routers/APs.

Using static addresses also fails.

Am I missing something?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2017, 03:40:36 PM by skua »

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #19 on: January 31, 2017, 12:55:50 AM »
My problem persists.

Maybe this can shed some light on it...

After some time console shows this message:

wlan1: ieee80211_new_state_locked: pending ASSOC -> RUN transition lost

ifconfig keeps showing:

Code: [Select]
wlan1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 7c:dd:90:a1:f7:89
inet6 fe80::7edd:90ff:fea1:f789%wlan1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0x0 broadcast 255.255.255.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet OFDM/6Mbps mode 11g
status: associated
ssid testing channel 4 (2427 MHz 11g) bssid 00:16:01:98:21:ed
regdomain FCC country US authmode OPEN privacy ON deftxkey 1
wepkey 1:104-bit txpower 30 bmiss 7 scanvalid 60 protmode CTS wme
groups: wlan

P.S.: If no encryption key is used, WAN (wlan1) connects and gets IP from DHCP servers as expected.

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2017, 01:16:15 AM by skua »

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #20 on: January 31, 2017, 10:45:22 PM »
I'll look tomorrow, I have added a wifi device to my test unit

is your WAN setup with wpa ?

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #21 on: February 01, 2017, 12:35:07 AM »
Hello there...

I am testing WAN connections using WEP encryption, because if I try to use wpa/wpa2, t1n1wall displays: "WPA is only supported in hostap mode." error message.

Is it possible to use wpa/wpa2 in BSS (Station) mode? I couldn't make it work...

t1n1wall fits like a glove in this geode hardware we got here, and having WAN connections using a higher security standard would be just right for our project.

Thank you for the replies.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2017, 01:03:19 AM by skua »

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #22 on: February 01, 2017, 10:57:21 PM »
the wpa code is built into the hostapd daemon used for running in AP mode, so it was never supported for BSS mode.

I have changed the webui a little for wlan config, you should see xx's for the mac addr , and it should show the driver name correctly again.

I have added wpa_supplicant to t1n1wall, which is required for doing wpa in bss mode, and put in the code so it should work.  I can't test it as my compact flash in my test device died.  But it should create a file in /var/etc called wpa_supplicant-wlan0.conf , and it should execute wpa_supplicant then.  if it doesn't work can you check in status.php that wpa is or isn't running, and check if the wpa_supplicant file exists in /var/etc ?


skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #23 on: February 02, 2017, 12:45:58 AM »
Hello...

Testing b136 right now.

Unfortunately wpa_supplicant-wlan0.conf is not listed in /var/etc and status.php doesn't show wpa_supplicant's presence.

Code: [Select]
$ ls /var/etc
cfdevice
dhclient.conf
dnsmasq
hostapd-wlan0.conf
hosts
ntpd.conf
pf.ip4.conf
pf.ippools.conf
pf.nat4.conf
resolv.conf

Processes:
Code: [Select]
USER   PID %CPU %MEM   VSZ   RSS TT  STAT STARTED    TIME COMMAND
root    10 67.9  0.0     0     8  -  RL   00:36   1:24.63 [idle]
root   149  5.4  5.2 13972 10536  -  SN   00:38   0:00.64 /usr/local/bin/php status.php
root    14  3.6  0.0     0    80  -  DL   00:36   0:06.39 [usb]
root     0  3.1  0.1     0   104  -  DLs  00:36   0:03.38 [kernel]
root    11  3.1  0.0     0    96  -  WL   00:36   0:03.31 [intr]
root     1  0.0  2.2 18044  4428  -  ILs  00:36   0:00.04 /sbin/init --
root     2  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [crypto]
root     3  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [crypto returns]
root     4  0.0  0.0     0    16  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [cam]
root     5  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.10 [pf purge]
root     6  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.07 [rand_harvestq]
root     7  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.10 [md0]
root     8  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [soaiod1]
root     9  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [soaiod2]
root    12  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [ng_queue]
root    13  0.0  0.0     0    24  -  DL   00:36   0:00.01 [geom]
root    15  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [soaiod3]
root    16  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [soaiod4]
root    17  0.0  0.0     0    16  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [pagedaemon]
root    18  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [pagezero]
root    19  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [idlepoll]
root    20  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [bufspacedaemon]
root    21  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [bufdaemon]
root    22  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [vnlru]
root    23  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.01 [syncer]
root    24  0.0  0.0     0     8  -  DL   00:36   0:00.00 [flowcleaner]
root    73  0.0  4.1 18044  8276  -  Ss   00:36   0:00.02 /usr/sbin/hostapd -B -P /var/run/hostapd-wlan0.pid /var/etc/hostapd-wlan0.conf
root    86  0.0  3.8 11872  7852  -  Is   00:36   0:00.01 /sbin/dhclient -nw -cf /var/etc/dhclient.conf -sf /sbin/dhclient-script wlan1
root   109  0.0  0.9  6204  1904  -  Ss   00:36   0:00.01 /sbin/pfmon pflog0 /var/run/pfmon.pid
root   113  0.0  0.9  6080  1936  -  Ss   00:36   0:00.04 /usr/sbin/syslogd -ss
root   115  0.0  1.8  8244  3636  -  Ss   00:36   0:00.01 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxproc 16 -i /var/run/mini_httpd.pid
root   120  0.0  4.2 18052  8600  -  S<s  00:36   0:00.02 ntpd: ntp engine (ntpd)
root   121  0.0  4.2 18044  8536  -  Ss   00:36   0:00.04 ntpd: dns engine (ntpd)
root   122  0.0  4.2 18044  8508  -  I<s  00:36   0:00.00 ntpd: [priv] (ntpd)
nobody 127  0.0  4.2 18044  8492  -  I    00:36   0:00.02 /usr/local/sbin/dnsmasq --conf-dir=/var/etc/dnsmasq
root   138  0.0  4.1 18044  8320  -  I    00:36   0:00.03 /bin/sh /etc/rc.initial console
root   150  0.0  1.8  8244  3672  -  S    00:38   0:00.00 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxproc 16 -i /var/run/mini_httpd.pid
root   168  0.0  4.2 18044  8488  -  RN   00:38   0:00.05 ps xauww

Console shows that wlan0 is assigned as LAN (which is running in AP mode) and wlan1 is assigned as WAN (BSS). I don't know if this is related (I am not a programmer), but maybe it should be "wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf" or not?

Proceeding with further tests here...

BRB. 


« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 02:53:01 AM by skua »

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #24 on: February 02, 2017, 02:04:04 AM »
Well...

In the last post I forgot to mention that WebGUI keeps displaying "WPA is only supported in hostap mode" if I try to use wpa/psk (build 136).

After the inclusion of wpa_supplicant in t1n1wall, what is the right way to configure wpa connections? I must be missing something...  :o

Anyway, WEP seems to be working incorrectly too.

e.g.: WAN connection associates to router/AP, using correct or incorrect WEP keys, but i get no DHCP lease in any case. Using static addresses has no effect. The only way I can get a DHCP lease is by using no encrypted connections.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 11:38:36 AM by skua »

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #25 on: February 05, 2017, 09:21:11 PM »
Can you try the new build 138 ?

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #26 on: February 06, 2017, 10:49:11 AM »
Hello...

Trying b138:


Now I can assign wpa connections on webGUI, I can see wpa_supplicant listed on /var/etc/


Code: [Select]
$ ls /var/etc
cfdevice
dhclient.conf
dnsmasq
hostapd-wlan0.conf
hosts
ntpd.conf
pf.ip4.conf
pf.ippools.conf
pf.nat4.conf
resolv.conf
wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf

But it seems not being able to run or the process dies somewhere during system boot, for some reason:


Code: [Select]
$ ps ax
PID TT  STAT     TIME COMMAND
  0  -  DLs   0:50.33 [kernel]
  1  -  SLs   0:00.04 /sbin/init --
  2  -  DL    0:00.00 [crypto]
  3  -  DL    0:00.00 [crypto returns]
  4  -  DL    0:00.00 [cam]
  5  -  DL    0:01.35 [pf purge]
  6  -  DL    0:00.81 [rand_harvestq]
  7  -  DL    0:00.12 [md0]
  8  -  DL    0:00.00 [soaiod1]
  9  -  DL    0:00.00 [soaiod2]
 10  -  RL   21:13.94 [idle]
 11  -  WL    0:48.84 [intr]
 12  -  DL    0:00.00 [ng_queue]
 13  -  DL    0:00.00 [geom]
 14  -  DL    1:34.29 [usb]
 15  -  DL    0:00.00 [soaiod3]
 16  -  DL    0:00.00 [soaiod4]
 17  -  DL    0:00.04 [pagedaemon]
 18  -  DL    0:00.00 [pagezero]
 19  -  DL    0:00.00 [idlepoll]
 20  -  DL    0:00.01 [bufspacedaemon]
 21  -  DL    0:00.02 [bufdaemon]
 22  -  DL    0:00.02 [vnlru]
 23  -  DL    0:00.05 [syncer]
 24  -  DL    0:00.00 [flowcleaner]
 73  -  Ss    0:00.04 /usr/sbin/hostapd -B -P /var/run/hostapd-wlan0.pid /var/e
 87  -  Is    0:00.03 /sbin/dhclient -nw -cf /var/etc/dhclient.conf -sf /sbin/d
110  -  Ss    0:00.11 /sbin/pfmon pflog0 /var/run/pfmon.pid
114  -  Ss    0:00.06 /usr/sbin/syslogd -ss
116  -  Ss    0:00.02 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxp
121  -  S<s   0:00.06 ntpd: ntp engine (ntpd)
122  -  Ss    0:00.48 ntpd: dns engine (ntpd)
123  -  I<s   0:00.00 ntpd: [priv] (ntpd)
128  -  S     0:00.05 /usr/local/sbin/dnsmasq --conf-dir=/var/etc/dnsmasq
139  -  I     0:00.03 /bin/sh /etc/rc.initial console
172  -  SN    0:00.45 /usr/local/bin/php exec.php
173  -  Z     0:00.00 <defunct>
174  -  S     0:00.00 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxp
175  -  RN    0:00.06 ps ax

Note process # 173 (??)


status.php doesn't show any trace of it too.
 

I am still unable to get DHCP leases from any server, AP or router using encrypted connections:


Code: [Select]
$ ifconfig
rl0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=2008<VLAN_MTU,WOL_MAGIC>
ether 18:40:14:00:70:20
inet6 fe80::1a40:14ff:fe00:7020%rl0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 192.168.2.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status: no carrier
enc0: flags=0<> metric 0 mtu 1536
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
groups: enc
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
groups: lo
pflog0: flags=100<PROMISC> metric 0 mtu 33184
groups: pflog
wlan0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 00:b0:8c:01:8c:c3
inet6 fe80::2b0:8cff:fe01:8cc3%wlan0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect mode 11g <hostap>
status: running
ssid TestLAN channel 11 (2462 MHz 11g) bssid 00:b0:8c:01:8c:c3
regdomain FCC country US authmode WPA1+WPA2/802.11i privacy MIXED
deftxkey 3 TKIP 2:128-bit TKIP 3:128-bit txpower 26 scanvalid 60
protmode CTS wme dtimperiod 1 -dfs
groups: wlan
wlan1: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 7c:dd:90:a1:f7:89
inet6 fe80::7edd:90ff:fea1:f789%wlan1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0x0 broadcast 255.255.255.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect (autoselect)
status: no carrier
ssid testing channel 11 (2462 MHz 11g)
regdomain FCC country US authmode OPEN privacy OFF txpower 30 bmiss 7
scanvalid 60 protmode CTS wme
groups: wlan
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 0a:e8:d4:30:77:e8
nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
groups: bridge
id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
member: wlan0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
        ifmaxaddr 0 port 5 priority 128 path cost 370370
member: rl0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
        ifmaxaddr 0 port 1 priority 128 path cost 55


What could it be?

Thank you.

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #27 on: February 07, 2017, 02:49:55 PM »
Hi there...

This is the contents of /var/etc/wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf of my t1n1wall testing unit (b138):

Code: [Select]
$ cat /var/etc/wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf

network={
  ssid="testing"
  psk="poiuytrewq"
}

But, in order for me to connect my FreeBSD desktop to the external routers I need to use, this is the contents of wpa_supplicant.conf that works:

Code: [Select]
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1

network={
ssid="testing"
scan_ssid=1
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
proto=RSN
psk="poiuytrewq"
}

Is there a way to add the options:

ap_scan=1

fast_reauth=1

scan_ssid=1

key_mgmt=WPA-PSK

proto=RSN


to t1n1wall's /var/etc/wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf, so we could test it?

Is it needed to modify the webGUI?

Thank you.


andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #28 on: February 09, 2017, 09:33:36 PM »
Hi,

sorry, work has gotten really busy ....

if wpa_supplicant isn't executing,  can you try manually executing it

/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -s -i wlan1 -B -P /var/run/wpa_supplicant-wlan1.pid -c /var/etc/wpa_supplicant-wlan1.conf

I can add in the other options, I think can be done easily, but most of your settings are compatible with defaults (scan_ssid is normally 0)  see  https://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?wpa_supplicant.conf(5)
« Last Edit: February 09, 2017, 10:07:24 PM by andywhite »

skua

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign wlan device on generic-pc-2.11.1b133
« Reply #29 on: February 10, 2017, 04:58:42 AM »
Hi there,

Well, by manually issuing that command, wpa works:

Code: [Select]
$ ps ax
PID TT  STAT    TIME COMMAND
  0  -  DLs  0:02.83 [kernel]
  1  -  ILs  0:00.04 /sbin/init --
  2  -  DL   0:00.00 [crypto]
  3  -  DL   0:00.00 [crypto returns]
  4  -  DL   0:00.00 [cam]
  5  -  DL   0:00.37 [pf purge]
  6  -  DL   0:00.21 [rand_harvestq]
  7  -  DL   0:00.11 [md0]
  8  -  DL   0:00.00 [soaiod1]
  9  -  DL   0:00.00 [soaiod2]
 10  -  RL   6:39.49 [idle]
 11  -  WL   0:03.41 [intr]
 12  -  DL   0:00.00 [ng_queue]
 13  -  DL   0:00.00 [geom]
 14  -  DL   0:05.76 [usb]
 15  -  DL   0:00.00 [soaiod3]
 16  -  DL   0:00.00 [soaiod4]
 17  -  DL   0:00.01 [pagedaemon]
 18  -  DL   0:00.00 [pagezero]
 19  -  DL   0:00.00 [idlepoll]
 20  -  DL   0:00.00 [bufspacedaemon]
 21  -  DL   0:00.00 [bufdaemon]
 22  -  DL   0:00.00 [vnlru]
 23  -  DL   0:00.02 [syncer]
 24  -  DL   0:00.00 [flowcleaner]
 73  -  Ss   0:00.03 /usr/sbin/hostapd -B -P /var/run/hostapd-wlan0.pid /var/et
 87  -  Is   0:00.01 /sbin/dhclient -nw -cf /var/etc/dhclient.conf -sf /sbin/dh
110  -  Ss   0:00.03 /sbin/pfmon pflog0 /var/run/pfmon.pid
114  -  Ss   0:00.06 /usr/sbin/syslogd -ss
116  -  Ss   0:00.01 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxpr
121  -  S<s  0:00.02 ntpd: ntp engine (ntpd)
122  -  Ss   0:00.12 ntpd: dns engine (ntpd)
123  -  I<s  0:00.00 ntpd: [priv] (ntpd)
128  -  S    0:00.04 /usr/local/sbin/dnsmasq --conf-dir=/var/etc/dnsmasq
139  -  I    0:00.04 /bin/sh /etc/rc.initial console
155  -  SNs  0:00.10 /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -s -i wlan1 -B -P /var/run/wpa_su
173  -  SN   0:00.43 /usr/local/bin/php exec.php
174  -  Z    0:00.00 <defunct>
175  -  S    0:00.00 /usr/local/sbin/mini_httpd -c **.php|**.cgi -u root -maxpr
176  -  RN   0:00.05 ps ax

But... the system is still unable to get any DHCP lease.

Code: [Select]
wlan1: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 7c:dd:90:a1:f7:89
inet6 fe80::7edd:90ff:fea1:f789%wlan1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0x0 broadcast 255.255.255.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect (autoselect)
status: no carrier
ssid testing channel 11 (2462 MHz 11g)
regdomain FCC country US authmode WPA1+WPA2/802.11i privacy MIXED
deftxkey UNDEF txpower 30 bmiss 7 scanvalid 60 protmode CTS wme
roaming MANUAL
groups: wlan

Adding those wpa options to the webGUI (if possible) would be nice, so we could perform some tests.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2017, 05:26:38 AM by skua »