Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Very slow webGUI  (Read 2840 times)

Oleg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Very slow webGUI
« on: December 09, 2015, 11:58:02 AM »
Hello!

Can you help me?

Using generic-pc-1.10.2b69.amd64.iso image on Supermicro A1SAM-2550F motherboard, web gui is incredibly slow. How i can fix it?

Best Regards,
Oleg.

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2015, 12:34:48 PM »
How Slow , and are all pages slow, or just some ?

Was this a fresh install ?

Oleg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2015, 12:57:29 PM »
Thank you for your answer!

Fresh install, yes.

All pages are very-very slow. Some of them (System: General setup) is half-opening - i cannot open full page.

Best Regards,
Oleg.

azdps

  • Guest
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2015, 03:12:05 PM »
Oleg I'm having the same problem as you using the 1.10 build. i reported the bug:

https://sourceforge.net/p/t1n1wall/bugs/17/

How Slow , and are all pages slow, or just some ?

Was this a fresh install ?


Mine was a fresh install using the latest serial build. No additional options set except for setting up the lan and wan interfaces through the serial console. I can obtain and IP and internet access seems to work fine but accessing the webgui is a big issue. It probably takes few minutes to load a page and the page ends up only partially loading. This applies to every webgui page. Andy are you not able to reproduce this?

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2015, 06:24:09 PM »
No issues with gui reported until now.  I suspect it's hardware  . How much ram do you have ?

azdps

  • Guest
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2015, 08:14:37 PM »
Below is my entire setup. I'm using 4gb of memory and an 8gb USB 2.0 flash drive for the t1n1wall image.

Computer

Memory

USB flash drive

Interesting hardware theory. Why would access to the internet work fine but not access to the webgui? From my bug report you can see that I changed a firewall rule in the source code and it fixed the issue for me. Obviously not the best solution. One setting I changed from the start is my lan and wan interface settings. From the serial console I reverse my lan and wan settings from the default settings t1n1wall provides. So t1n1wall sets my lan to em0 and my wan to em1. I reverse those 2. Those are the only settings I change when I tested t1n1wall. I'm going to have to test out other hardware now.

Oleg can you provide more information reference your hardware setup as well?
« Last Edit: December 09, 2015, 08:33:41 PM by azdps »

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2015, 08:28:49 PM »
Hardware etc. should be ok, I don't see any reason why this would be a problem.

I have 1.10 running on an ALIX system with out any issues with the UI, so I'd still suspect hardware. 

Also, I normally run in virtualbox when testing, again no issues with the UI

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2015, 08:31:36 PM »
Azdps, thanks for the bug report, I didn't get an email from SourceForge, and see a few open there.

I'm going to take a look at this shortly.

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2015, 08:42:23 PM »
yes, this looks like a bug ...

andywhite

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2015, 10:17:28 PM »
so, this depends on your model network card, and is a bug in ipfilter/freebsd

from /exec.php disable TSO

ifconfig em0 -tso

or

ifconfig em0 -tso4

where em0 is the network card from the console or interfaces page

I'll have to dig this bug, but at least I know why it doesn't affect me , as my NIC is ok.

Oleg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2015, 02:56:07 AM »
Below is my entire setup. I'm using 4gb of memory and an 8gb USB 2.0 flash drive for the t1n1wall image.

Computer

Memory

USB flash drive

Interesting hardware theory. Why would access to the internet work fine but not access to the webgui? From my bug report you can see that I changed a firewall rule in the source code and it fixed the issue for me. Obviously not the best solution. One setting I changed from the start is my lan and wan interface settings. From the serial console I reverse my lan and wan settings from the default settings t1n1wall provides. So t1n1wall sets my lan to em0 and my wan to em1. I reverse those 2. Those are the only settings I change when I tested t1n1wall. I'm going to have to test out other hardware now.

Oleg can you provide more information reference your hardware setup as well?

Yes, of course: Supermicro A1SAM-2550F motherboard,  DDR3 DIMM 4Gb PC12800 1600MHz Kingston ECC CL11 - 2 (8Gb total), SSD Intel 160Gb S3500 2.5" SATA3, SuperMicro CSE-813MTQ-350CB.

Than you!


Oleg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2015, 07:23:52 AM »
so, this depends on your model network card, and is a bug in ipfilter/freebsd

from /exec.php disable TSO

ifconfig em0 -tso

or

ifconfig em0 -tso4

where em0 is the network card from the console or interfaces page

I'll have to dig this bug, but at least I know why it doesn't affect me , as my NIC is ok.

Andy, imho, it will be useful to add such setting in to webGUI. See screenshot in attach.

Thank you!

Best Regards,
Oleg.

azdps

  • Guest
Re: Very slow webGUI
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2015, 08:27:49 AM »
I can confirm that was indeed the problem. Work like a charm now. Nice find. Here is the output from ifconfig -m after removal of tos:

Code: [Select]
$ ifconfig -m
em0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=4209b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>
capabilities=539db<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,POLLING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWFILTER,VLAN_HWTSO>
ether 00:30:18:00:45:00
inet6 fe80::230:18f67:fec4:45c7%em0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 72.211.148.62 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 72.200.146.255
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
supported media:
media autoselect
media 1000baseT
media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX
media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex
media 10baseT/UTP
em1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=4209b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>
capabilities=539db<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,POLLING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWFILTER,VLAN_HWTSO>
ether 00:45:66:c4:45:c6
inet 192.168.1.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 fe80::230:1434:fec4:45c6%em1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2
nd6 options=61<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL,NO_RADR>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
supported media:
media autoselect
media 1000baseT
media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX
media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex
media 10baseT/UTP
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
capabilities=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>

Looks like Oleg posted a screenshot of opnsense firewall settings. I believe opnsense has txcsum, rxcsum, tso and lro all off by default. Guess there were plenty of people running into issues with those settings.

Here's a link to some info about it: https://forum.opnsense.org/index.php?topic=896.0
« Last Edit: December 10, 2015, 10:41:20 AM by azdps »